Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy applies to: BCcoffeeclub.ca

Last update: September 14, 2020



The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for BC Coffee Club, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

https://BCcoffeeclub.ca/pages/terms



1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number
  • Credit card number

 

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.



2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Contest

 

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Special offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Managing the website

 



3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • ________

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management



4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.


a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used on the Website are the following:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Day and time of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • Personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical surveys


b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.



5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.



6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: until user subscription is cancelled.



7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Shopify Inc., located at the following address:

150 Elgin St, Ottawa, ON K2P 1L4.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: n/a.

Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.



8. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The "Controller" is: BC Coffee Club. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

admin@BCcoffeeclub.ca

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.


b) 88882528228 22 252 8222528825

552 8222528825 88 822282225 22 2522282822 252 22582258 82225252822 828828225, 222 22 25528282 82 22 25855 2552828 8825252 822252822 225, 525 22 5282282 252 25522828 225 85885 22582258 82225252822 858 828828225.

52 252 28222 2552 252 822225822, 822285222858822 25 82855822 22 2255 22582258 82225252822 88 82225228825, 252 8222528825 88 822282225 22 222822 225.



9. 85285 82 888585588 888 82 2558888282

825 5582 252 58252 22 282282 22 252 2528288822 22 2255 22582258 82225252822 82 252 2288822 ("58252 22 282282"). 825 5882 5582 252 58252 22 5285282 2552 2255 22582258 82225252822 5228 222 522255, 225 2552282, 22 5 2588822 8882 ("58252 22 88255558").

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

Cancel your account to be removed from our database.



10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

Email admin@BCcoffeeclub.ca

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

Cancel your account.



11. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • Access management - person concerned
  • Automatic backup
  • Digital certificate
  • Username/password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entail a part of risk.



12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

placeholder

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.



13. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.



14. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.